FALL 2012 COURSE SCHEDULE AND SYLLABI

please click on COURSE or --LAB for each section to access a syllabus (pdf file)

Course

Sect

Creds

Day(s)

Per(s)

Bldg

Room

Course Title

Instructor(s)

GLY 1000  0316 3 M W F  4 WM  0100 EXPLORING GEOLOGICAL SCIENCE VOGL, Jim J.
GLY 1102  13FA 3 WEB       AGE OF DINOSAURS CIESIELSKI, Paul F.
GLY 1102  7527 3 WEB       AGE OF DINOSAURS  CIESIELSKI, Paul F.
GLY 1150L  0417 1 M 5-6 WM  0141 FLORIDA GEOLOGY LAB  TURNER, Candler
GLY 1150L  053D 1 M 7-8 WM  0101 FLORIDA GEOLOGY LAB  CARMENATE, Alberto
GLY 1150L  053E 1 T 4-5 WM  0141 FLORIDA GEOLOGY LAB  BUREN, Douglas
GLY 1150L  0799 1 6-7 WM  0141 FLORIDA GEOLOGY LAB  BUREN, Douglas
GLY 1150L  2342 1 4-5 WM  0141 FLORIDA GEOLOGY LAB  BUREN, Douglas
GLY 1150L  2343 1 5-6 WM  0141 FLORIDA GEOLOGY LAB  TURNER, Candler
GLY 1880 002G 3 WEB       EARTHQUAKES, VOLCANOES, OTHER HAZARDS CIESIELSKI, Paul F.
GLY 1880 13FB 3 WEB       EARTHQUAKES, VOLCANOES, OTHER HAZARDS CIESIELSKI, Paul F.
GLY 1880 1F18 3 WEB       EARTHQUAKES, VOLCANOES, OTHER HAZARDS CIESIELSKI, Paul F.
GLY 2010C  0563 4 M W F  4 WM  0202 PHYSICAL GEOLOGY  SMITH, Matthew C.
--LAB     8-9 WM  0141   SCRIBNER, Cecelia
GLY 2010C  2345 4 M W F  4 WM  0202 PHYSICAL GEOLOGY  SMITH, Matthew C.
--LAB     6-7 WM  0141   SCRIBNER, Cecelia
GLY 2010C  2346 4 M W F  4 WM  0202 PHYSICAL GEOLOGY  SMITH, Matthew C.
--LAB     8-9 WM  0141   SCRIBNER, Cecelia
GLY 2010H 8923 4 M W F  5 WM  0210 PHYSICAL GEOLOGY -- HONORS RUSSO, Raymond
--LAB     6-7 WM  0141   JAMES, Stephanie
GLY 2030C  053H 3 T R  3 WM  0100 ENVIRONMENTAL AND ENGINEERING GEOLOGY SMITH, Matthew C.
--LAB     3-4 WM  0141   DEUERLING, Kelly
GLY 2030C  5889 3 T R  3 WM  0100 ENVIRONMENTAL AND ENGINEERING GEOLOGY SMITH, Matthew C.
--LAB     8-9 WM  0141   DEUERLING, Kelly
GLY 2030C  5942 3 T R  3 WM  0100 ENVIRONMENTAL AND ENGINEERING GEOLOGY SMITH, Matthew C.
--LAB     W 4-5 WM  0141   BELICA, Mercedes
GLY 2030C  7149 3 T R  3 WM  0100 ENVIRONMENTAL AND ENGINEERING GEOLOGY SMITH, Matthew C.
--LAB     3-4 WM  0141   BELICA, Mercedes
GLY 3105C  2350 4 M W F  7 WM  0202 EVOLUTION OF EARTH AND LIFE IN N. AMERICA  CIESIELSKI, Paul F.
--LAB     8-9 WM  0215   MANZ, Carly
GLY 3105C  6004 4 M W F  7 WM  0202 EVOLUTION OF EARTH AND LIFE IN N. AMERICA CIESIELSKI, Paul F.
--LAB     6-7 WM  0215   MANZ, Carly
GLY 3163  13FC 3 WEB       GEOLOGY OF AMERICAN NATIONAL PARKS FOSTER, David A.
GLY 3163  9600 3 WEB       GEOLOGY OF AMERICAN NATIONAL PARKS FOSTER, David A.
GLY 3200C 3012 4 M W F  3 WM  0202 PRINCIPLES OF MINERALOGY MARTIN, Jonathan
--LAB     10-11 WM  0214   WERTS, Kevin
GLY 3200C 5117 4 M W F  3 WM  0202 PRINCIPLES OF MINERALOGY MARTIN, Jonathan
--LAB     T 6-7 WM  0214   LIN, Qianying
GLY 3200C 6371 4 M W F 3 WM  0202 PRINCIPLES OF MINERALOGY MARTIN, Jonathan
--LAB     8-9 WM  0214   WERTS, Kevin
GLY 3200C 7897 4 M W F 3 WM  0202 PRINCIPLES OF MINERALOGY MARTIN, Jonathan
--LAB     2-3 WM  0214   LIN, Qianying
GLY 3202C 13H4 3 T 4-5 WM  0214 EARTH MATERIALS SMITH, Matthew C.
--LAB     6-7 WM  0214   GIFFORD, Jennifer
GLY 3202C 5358 3 T R  4-5 WM  0214 EARTH MATERIALS SMITH, Matthew C.
--LAB               GIFFORD, Jennifer
GLY 4552C  06BA 4 M W F  5 WM  0202 SEDIMENTARY GEOLOGY  JAEGER, John M.
--LAB     6-7 WM  0215   FOLZ-DONAHUE, Kiernan
GLY 4552C  4079 4 M W F  5 WM  0202 SEDIMENTARY GEOLOGY  JAEGER, John M.
--LAB     8-9 WM  0215   LOSS, Dylan
GLY 4552C  7996 4 M W F  5 WM  0202 SEDIMENTARY GEOLOGY  JAEGER, John M.
--LAB     6-7 WM  0215   FOLZ-DONAHUE, Kiernan
GLY 4750L 08B7 2 M 7-9 WM  0210 GEOLOGICAL FIELD METHODS MEERT, Joseph G.
GLY 4930 039H 1 R 8-9 WM  0202 SEMINAR MEERT, Joseph G.
GLY 4930 04AF 3 T 6 WM  0202 GEOCHEMICAL OCEANOGRAPHY DUTTON, Andrea
      R 5-6 WM  0202   ZHANG, Cong
GLY 4930 063A 3 T R  7-8 WM  0218 GEOPHYSICS PANNING, Mark
GLY 4930 1H06 3 M W 8-9 WM  0202 GROUND WATER GEOLOGY SCREATON, Elizabeth
GLY 4930 124E 2 TBA        TOPICS/FLD GEOLOGY -- FLA VERT PALEONTOLOGY BLOCH, Jonathan I.
GLY 5246 4640 3 M W 5-6 WM  0218 GEOCHEMISTRY MIN, Kyoungwon
GLY 5705  06E2 3 T R  3-4 WM  0218 GEOMORPHOLOGY ADAMS, Peter N.
GLY 5786L 124D 2 TBA        TOPICS/FLD GEOLOGY -- FLA VERT PALEONTOLOGY BLOCH, Jonathan I.
GLY 5827 06FB 3 M W 8-9 WM  0202 GROUND WATER GEOLOGY SCREATON, Elizabeth
GLY 6075 06FE 3 M W F 3 WM  0218 GLOBAL CLIMATE CHANGE MARTIN, Ellen Eckels
GLY 6425 06GE 3 M W F 4 WM  0218 TECTONICS CHANNELL, James E.T.
GLY 6931  4714 1 R 8-9 WM  0202 SEMINAR  MUELLER, Paul A.
GLY 6932  003A 3 T R  5-6 WM  0218 PALEOLIMNOLOGY  BRENNER, Mark
GLY 6932  049H 1 T 9 WM  0210 GEOCHEMISTRY AND TECTONICS SEMINAR FOSTER, David A.
                MUELLER, Paul A.
                PERFIT, Michael R.
GLY 6932  1H44 2 T 7-8 CARR 0222 BROADER IMPACTS OF SCIENCE ON SOCIETY MacFADDEN, Bruce J
                REED, David L.
GLY 6932  11C8 2 6-7 WM  0218 WRITING FOR GEOLOGY RUSSO, Raymond
GLY 6932  121A 3 WEB       CURRENT TOPICS/EARTH SCIENCE FOR TEACHERS SMITH, Matthew C.
OCE 1001 6227 3 M W F 5 WM  0100 INTRODUCTION TO OCEANOGRAPHY  ZIMMERMAN, Andrew R.
OCE 1001 7707 3 M W F 6 WM  0100 INTRODUCTION TO OCEANOGRAPHY KLINE, Shaun